Take classes in Classical Ballet, Modern, and Contemporary Dance with some of the best dance teachers in the metro, plus a few special guests! Courses vary from Basic, Intermediate, and Advanced levels, and Crash Courses for beginners.

 

To sign up for classes, click this link: http://bit.ly/dancemnl-registration
Special packages are also available through Klaseko.com

Class Descriptions

Introduction to Ballet / Modern – Adult beginners, with little or no background
Basic – Dance students ages 9 to 12
Intermediate – Dance students ages 13 and up, with 1-2 years pointework training
Advanced – Dance students ages 14 and up, with 4-5 years pointework training, pre-professional levels

Tuesday, June 14

8:30am-10:00am    Basic Classical Ballet with Edana Labitoria | BBS
8:30am-10:00am    Intermediate Classical Ballet with Toni Lopez Gonzalez | Star Theater
9:00am-10:30am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Carissa Adea | Studio 1
10:30am-12:00nn   Basic Modern with Edana Labitoria | BBS
10:30am-12:00nn   Intermediate Improvisation with Ea Torrado | Star Theater
11:00am-12:30pm  Advanced Modern with Ron Jaynario | Studio 1
2:00pm-3:30pm      Master Class: Advanced Ballet with Perry Sevidal | Studio 1
2:00pm-4:00pm      Dance Talks: Pointe Shoe Fitting with Edna Luah
(Chacott and Freed of London) | MKP
3:00pm-4:30pm      Basic Classical Ballet with Eileen Lopez | Star Theater
4:00pm-5:30pm      Intermediate Classical Ballet with Jonathan Janolo | Studio 1
5:30pm-7:00pm      Advanced Classical Ballet with Carlo Pacis | RH

Wednesday, June 15

8:30am-10:00am    Intermediate Classical Ballet with Jonathan Janolo | Studio 1
8:30am-10:00am    Basic Classical Ballet with Karla Javier | BBS
9:00am-10:30am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Carissa Adea | Star Theater
10:30am-12:00nn   Intermediate Contemporary with Rhosam Prudenciado | Studio 1
10:30am-12:00nn   Basic Modern with Edana Labitoria | BBS
11:00am-12:30pm  Advanced Contemporary with Carissa Adea | Star Theater
1:30pm-3:00pm      Advanced Classical Ballet with Victor Ursabia | Studio 1
2:00pm-4:00pm      Dance Talks: Higher Dance Education with Denisa Reyes | MKP
3:00pm-4:30pm      Intermediate Classical Ballet with Butch Esperanza | Star Theater
3:30pm-5:00pm      Master Class: Advanced Ballet with Nonoy Froilan | Studio 1
5:30pm-7:00pm      Master Class: Advanced Ballet with Candice Adea | RH

Thursday, June 16

8:30am-10:00am    Basic Classical Ballet with Edana Labitoria | BBS
8:30am-10:00am    Intermediate Classical Ballet with Toni Lopez Gonzalez | Star Theater
9:00am-10:30am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Carissa Adea | Studio 1
10:30am-12:00nn   Basic Modern with Victor Maguad | BBS
10:30am-12:00nn   Intermediate Improvisation with Ea Torrado | Star Theater
11:00am-12:30pm  Advanced Modern with Ron Jaynario | Studio 1
2:00pm-4:00pm      Master Class: Horton Technique with Max Luna III | Studio 1
2:00pm-4:00pm      Dance Talks: Dignity and Character Building
Through the Discipline of Dance
with Gina Katigbak Garcia | MKP
3:00pm-4:30pm      Basic Classical Ballet with Eileen Lopez | Star Theater
3:30pm-5:00pm      Intermediate Contemporary with Ava Villanueva Ong | Studio 1
5:30pm-7:00pm      Advanced Classical Ballet with Carlo Pacis | RH

Friday, June 17

8:30am-10:00am    Intermediate Classical Ballet with Jonathan Janolo | Studio 1
8:30am-10:00am    Basic Classical Ballet with Karla Javier | BBS
9:00am-10:30am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Cyril Fallar | Star Theater
10:30am-12:00nn   Intermediate Contemporary with Rhosam Prudenciado | Studio 1
10:30am-12:00nn   Basic Modern with Kris-Belle Paclibar Mamangun | BBS
11:00am-12:30pm  Advanced Contemporary with Ronelson Yadao | Star Theater
1:30pm-3:00pm      Advanced Classical Ballet with Victor Ursabia | Studio 1
2:00pm-4:00pm      Dance Talks: Strength Training for Dancers (Pilates)
with Cecile Sicangco | MKP
3:00pm-4:30pm      Intermediate Classical Ballet with Butch Esperanza | Star Theater
3:30pm-5:00pm      Master Class: Modern with Ron Jaynario | Studio 1
5:30pm-7:00pm      Advanced Contemporary with Paul Alexander Morales | RH

Saturday, June 18

9:30am-11:00am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Cecile Sicangco | Star Theater
9:30am-11:00am    Master Class: Advanced Classical Ballet with Victor Ursabia | RH
11:00am-12:00nn   Children’s Contemporary and Creative Movement
with Edana Labitoria | RH
11:30am-1:00pm    Street Dance with Anselmo Dictado | Star Theater
12:00nn-1:30pm     Introduction to Classical Ballet with Carissa Adea | RH
1:30pm-3:00pm      Introduction to Modern with Gerardo Francisco | Studio 1
2:00pm-4:00pm      Master Class: Intermediate Ballet and Pointework
with Lisa Macuja Elizalde | RH
2:00pm-4:00pm      Dance Talks: Talking Pointes – Ballerinas on How They Prepare Their Pointe Shoes | MKP
3:00pm-4:30pm      Intermediate Classical Ballet with Jonathan Janolo | Star Theater
4:00pm-6:00pm      Master Class: Advanced Ballet and Variations
with Lisa Macuja Elizalde | RH

Tuesday, June 21

8:30am-10:00am    Basic Classical Ballet with Regina Magbitang | BBS
8:30am-10:00am    Intermediate Classical Ballet with Toni Lopez Gonzalez | Star Theater
9:00am-10:30am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Gina Katigbak Garcia | Studio 1
10:30am-12:00nn   Basic Modern with Victor Maguad | BBS
10:30am-12:00nn   Intermediate Contemporary with Zyda Baaya | Star Theater
11:00am-12:30pm  Advanced Modern with Carissa Adea | Studio 1
2:00pm-3:30pm      Master Class: Advanced Ballet with Cyril Fallar | Studio 1
3:00pm-4:30pm      Basic Classical Ballet with Mark Pineda | Star Theater
4:00pm-5:30pm      Intermediate Classical Ballet with Gina Katigbak Garcia | Studio 1
5:30pm-7:00pm      Advanced Classical Ballet with Carlo Pacis | RH

Wednesday, June 22

8:30am-10:00am    Intermediate Classical Ballet with Perry Sevidal | Studio 1
8:30am-10:00am    Basic Classical Ballet with Karla Javier | BBS
9:00am-10:30am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Osias Barroso | Star Theater
10:30am-12:00nn   Intermediate Modern with Jed Amihan | Studio 1
10:30am-12:00nn   Basic Modern with Edana Labitoria | BBS
11:00am-12:30pm  Advanced Contemporary with Paul Alexander Morales | Star Theater
1:30pm-3:00pm      Advanced Classical Ballet with Butch Esperanza | Studio 1
3:00pm-4:30pm      Intermediate Classical Ballet with Sofia Sangco Peralta | Star Theater
3:30pm-5:00pm      Master Class: Advanced Ballet with Anatoly Panasyukov | Studio 1
5:30pm-7:00pm      Advanced Contemporary with Ronelson Yadao | RH

Thursday, June 23

8:30am-10:00am    Basic Classical Ballet with Regina Magbitang | BBS
8:30am-10:00am    Intermediate Classical Ballet with Toni Lopez Gonzalez | Star Theater
9:00am-10:30am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Gina Katigbak Garcia | Studio 1
10:30am-12:00nn   Basic Modern with Victor Maguad | BBS
10:30am-12:00nn   Intermediate Contemporary with Zyda Baaya | Star Theater
11:00am-12:30pm  Advanced Modern with Carissa Adea | Studio 1
2:00pm-3:30pm      Master Class: Men’s Class with Osias Barroso | Studio 1
3:00pm-4:30pm      Basic Classical Ballet with Mark Pineda | Star Theater
4:00pm-5:30pm      Intermediate Classical Ballet with Gina Katigbak Garcia | Studio 1
5:30pm-7:00pm      Advanced Classical Ballet with Carlo Pacis | RH
5:30pm-7:00pm      Intermediate Contemporary with Jethro Pioquinto and Marah Arcilla | Studio 1

Friday, June 24

8:30am-10:00am    Intermediate Classical Ballet with Perry Sevidal | Studio 1
8:30am-10:00am    Basic Classical Ballet with Karla Javier | BBS
9:00am-10:30am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Cyril Fallar | Star Theater
10:30am-12:00nn   Intermediate Modern with Kris-Belle Paclibar Mamangun | Studio 1
10:30am-12:00nn   Basic Modern with Edana Labitoria | BBS
11:00am-12:30pm  Advanced Contemporary with Ronelson Yadao | Star Theater
1:30pm-3:00pm      Advanced Classical Ballet with Butch Esperanza | Studio 1
3:00pm-4:30pm      Intermediate Classical Ballet with Rhea Bautista | Star Theater

Saturday, June 25

9:30am-11:00am    Advanced Classical Ballet with Carissa Adea | Star Theater
10:00am-11:30am  Intermediate Contemporary with Jethro Pioquinto and Marah Arcilla | Studio 1
11:00am-12:00nn   Children’s Contemporary and Creative Movement
with Gia Gequinto | RH
11:30am-1:00pm    Street Dance with Edana Labitoria | Star Theater
12:00nn-1:30pm     Introduction to Classical Ballet with Carissa Adea | RH
1:30pm-3:00pm      Introduction to Modern with Timothy Paul Cabrera | RH
3:00pm-4:30pm      Intermediate Classical Ballet with Rhea Bautista | Star Theater


Venues:

BBS – Baby Ballet Studio, Lower Basement, Cultural Center of the Philippines
RH – Bulwagang Francisca Reyes Aquino (CCP Rehearsal Hall), Lower Basement, Cultural Center of the Philippines
MKP -Bulwagang Pambansang Alagad ng Sining (MKP Hall), 4th Floor, Cultural Center of the Philippines
Star Theater – Sotto Street, CCP Complex
Studio 1 – Ballet Philippines Studio One, Liwasang Ullalim (near Folk Arts Theater), CCP Complex

Advertisements